Saturday, October 6, 2012
[…] The main body of IDEA 2004 enables schools to perform evaluations of children with disabilities.  20 U.S.C. Section 1414.  That section talks about initial evaluations and reevaluations and how they are performed and used by school district personnel in making special education decisions, like IEPs.

But perhaps the more important law is found in the federal regulations.  34 CFR Section 300.502 is the citation for Independent Educational Evaluations or "IEEs".  Here are the most critical sections:

"The parents of a child with a disability have the right under this part to obtain an independent educational evaluation of the child" subject to some rules.

"A parent has the right to an independent educational evaluation at public expense if the parent disagrees with an evaluation obtained by the [school] . . . ."